Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets Ltd.

 

Privacy Statement – Effective date: 8 April 2022

 

This Privacy Statement applies to the website located at www.mayascupcakebouquets.com. 

In this Statement, the terms “Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets”, “we,” and “us” refers to Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets Ltd and its respective subsidiaries and affiliated companies. The term “your device” refers to any computer, tablet, smart phone or other device you are using to access our website. Websites that are owned and operated by Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets may contain links to websites that are owned and operated by other companies. This Statement does not apply to websites and services that are owned and operated by third parties.

This Statement went into effect on the date noted at the top of this webpage. We may update this Statement from time to time. If we make material changes, we will post the updated Statement on this page and change the date at the top of this Statement webpage. We encourage you to look for updates and changes to this Statement by checking this date when you access our website. We will notify you of any modifications to this Statement that might materially affect the way we use or disclose your personal information prior to the change becoming effective by means of a message on this website.

Terms of Use – By becoming a client of Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets you hereby agree to the following:

 

Privacy commitment

Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets and its subsidiaries and affiliates are firmly committed to safeguarding the privacy and personal information of customers and business partners. This Privacy Statement explains how we may collect, use, process, share, and store personal information about you, including through designated third-party service providers, and the choices that are available to you regarding this information. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully to understand Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets’s views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. In addition to information kept in hard copy, this Privacy Statement also applies to Company-related websites, online applications that run on smart phones, tablets, mobile devices (“apps”), and other online services that we offer which link to this Privacy Statement. Please note also that our website may contain links to other websites.

Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website. We do not rent or sell your email address or your personal information. Visitors are welcome to send emails, or call or fill out forms with requests for information, comments, and order/technical inquiries. Personal information, such as an email address, name, telephone number or postal address is collected only where it is needed in order to provide service. This information is obtained if you supply it voluntarily through forms posted on the site.

The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website:

 

Information We Collect

As you use our website and mobile applications we collect information about you and the services you use. The information we collect falls into three different categories:

(1) information you give us;

(2) information we collect from you automatically; and

(3) information we collect from other sources.

Some examples of when we collect this information include when you browse or make a purchase on our website; create an account; use our website or mobile application to purchase, buy or send or redeem a gift card or e-gift; use the pay functionality in our website or mobile applications; or participate in a survey or promotion.

 

Information You Give Us

Some information we collect is provided when you use our services. This may include your first and last name, username, password, email address, postal address, phone number, financial account information such as a credit card number, birthday, demographic information (such as your gender), and any other information you give us. You may also provide us information about other people, including when you direct us to send a gift card or e-gift.

 

Information We Collect Automatically

When you visit our website, some information is collected automatically by the web server, including when you access our website or otherwise use our services. This information facilitates the assessment of information services and is used solely for that purpose. It is not used for commercial marketing nor to create individual profiles.

This information includes:

Purchasing Information – We may collect information about your transactions on our website or via our mobile applications including what products you purchase, how frequently you purchase them, any rewards or promotions associated with a purchase, and the products you have placed on your “Cart” for future purchase.

Device and Usage Information –We may collect information about your browser or device. This information may include the type of device you are using, your operating system, your browser, your internet service provider, your domain name, your internet protocol (IP) address, your device and mobile ad identifiers, the website that referred you to our website, the web pages you view (including the date and time you viewed them) and the services or functionality you access or use (including the date and time of your access or use).

Your Internet domain name (IP address) may identify you depending on the naming standards followed by your internet service provider. You may wish to ask them about their policies and practices in this regard.

 

Information We Collect from Other Sources

Some information we collect is publicly available. For example, we may collect information you submit to a blog, a chat room, or a social network like Facebook, Twitter or Instagram or Google+. We may also collect information about you from other companies and organizations. By gathering additional information about you we can enhance the security of your transactions.

 

Handling of Your Information

Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets will collect information about you when you hire us to work for you or/and as you visit our website. We only process information that is absolutely essential for the services you have requested. Any personal information you do provide is managed in accordance with the British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable legislation.

We may use the information we collect about you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to:

  • process your purchases of, or requests for, products and services;
  • communicate with you about orders, purchases, services, returns and payments;
  • respond to your order enquiries and requests for information;
  • post your comments or statements on our website;
  • send you personalized promotions and special offers;
  • inform you about our brands, products, or other promotional purposes;
  • maintain, improve, and analyse our website, mobile applications, and the products and services we offer;
  • detect, prevent, or investigate security breaches or fraud;
  • maintain appropriate records for internal administrative purposes;
  • facilitate the functionality of our websites and mobile applications;
  • deliver gift cards or e-gifts in accordance to your instructions;
  • provide important product safety information.

Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets use your information to provide you with information, process orders for services that you have requested, and administer or otherwise carry out the obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us. Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets retain your information for the period necessary to serve a legitimate purpose or as required by law.

If at any time you wish Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets to stop using your information for any of the above purposes, please contact us via “Contact” or “Email us” and we will stop the use of your information for such purposes as soon as it is reasonably possible to do so. You are able to request and exercise your right to be forgotten anytime, and all data will be deleted within 30 days. Please note this may infringe upon any on-going work.

How do we share your information?

Your information is shared between Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets and the host of our website, aiding website function. They will never share your information with third parties without your prior consent. These third parties will not use your personal information for any other purposes than what Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets have agreed to with them, and you, and we request those third parties to implement adequate levels of protection in order to safeguard your personal information. While the information is under Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets, we seek to ensure that your personal information receives adequate protection, including seeking to ensure that it is kept secure and used only in accordance with our instructions and for legitimate purposes. In the event that Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition of another company, or sale of part or all of our assets, we may disclose your personal information to third parties and your personal data held may be among one of the assets transferred. Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets may also automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to our website or those of Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets’s clients. We may also aggregate details which you have submitted to us. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets in providing effective services, including in connection with our website. Finally, Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets may be under a duty to disclose or share your personal information for various other reasons, such as to comply with a legal obligation; to enforce or apply Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets, Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets’s customers, or others. This could include, for example, exchanging information with a law enforcement agency or regulator; or with companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Please check back frequently to remain aware of any updates or changes to this Privacy Statement.

 

Child Protection

Please note that we take special care to protect the safety and privacy of children. Our website is a general audience site. We do not knowingly solicit data online from, or market online to, any person under the age of 19 years of age.

It is our policy not to collect personal information on any person under the age of 19 and we request that any person under age 19 not submit any personal information via our site. Consumers making purchases on our website must have a valid credit card and be 19 years of age or older.

 

Cookies

Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to improve the functionality and content of our website, including keeping the Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets’s website and records safe and secure, and to facilitate usage by you.

Cookies serve many useful purposes and help a website recognize a user’s browser as a previous visitor and so save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the user was browsing the site. If your web browser permits, our website will “remember” you. A cookie cannot be read by a website other than the one that sent the cookie. Cookies can securely store information such as which parts of a website have been visited, keep track of “cart” selections and other. When you place an order, our website will send a cookie to your hard drive to record the product name, type of product, date/time the order was placed, the order number, the amount paid, other.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically but can be configured not to do so. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how to disable cookies. If you disable cookies, it may interfere with the functioning of the Services.

Types of cookies that we collect:

  • Strictly necessary cookies — These cookies are essential for you to browse the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the site. Cookies that allow web shops to hold your items in your cart while you are shopping online are an example of strictly necessary cookies.
  • Preferences cookies — Also known as “functionality cookies,” these cookies allow a website to remember choices you have made in the past, like what language you prefer, billing region, selected date for pickup.
  • Statistics cookies — Also known as “performance cookies,” these cookies collect information about how you use a website, like which pages you visited and which links you clicked on. None of this information can be used to identify you. It is all aggregated and, therefore, anonymized. Their sole purpose is to improve website functions.
  • Necessary Cookies for payment and shop functionality – Third party cookies for payment gateways Paypal and Stripe. These are necessary to make payment on e-shop possible. Data such as name, email, address, phone, City/Province/Postal Code, Unique payment identifier, and Payment provider identifier in addition to purchase total and customer’s billing information will be passed to the respective third party in order to process or support the payment.
  • Additional Information  — Such as pickup dates in order to complete a calendar, the order placed so as to make sure the right product is created for the respective customer, name and email for all our “contact us” forms pages such as “contact” and “custom order enquiry”.

Security

For purposes of website security, and to ensure that web services remain available to all users, we employ software programs that monitor network traffic in order to identify unauthorized attempts to change or upload information, or otherwise cause damage.

Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to/from our website — any transmission is at your own risk.

After completing your transaction and when you are ready to leave the website, we highly recommend closing all Internet browser windows to prevent unauthorized access to your information.

 

Terms

Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets reserve the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy or/and any of its Terms related to use of the website at any time and at our sole discretion by posting revisions on the Site. Continued use of the website following such changes or modifications to the Private Policy or/and Terms will constitute acceptance of such changes or modifications.

If any provision of these Terms shall be deemed unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from these Terms and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

 

Contact

If you have any questions, complaints, or claims regarding this website, please contact us at: mayascupcakebouquets@gmail.com

Thanks for stopping by Maya’s Cupcake Bouquets’s Privacy Policy/Statement.